MMS Data Privacy Policy

MMS Retail Solutions Pty Limited, trading as MMS Data Services (MMS) respects the privacy of the individuals, businesses or organisations we deal with. In our handling of personally identifiable information about individuals, businesses or organisations, we comply with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in the Federal Privacy Act 1988.


This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect and explains how we hold, use and disclose that information. The Policy also explains how you can gain access to the personal information we hold about you.

 

1. What personal information does MMS collect?

We only collect personal information that we need for enquiry, follow up or client support.

 

Personal information MMS collects normally relates to individuals, businesses or organisations as MMS clients, or relates to information requests received by MMS. Some examples of this sort of information include industry profile and contact details provided to us as part

of a product information request, these details allow us to answer inquiries.

In most cases, the primary purpose for which we need personal information will be apparent from the context in which we collect it. If this is not the case, we will take steps to specify our purpose(s) at, or as soon as possible after, the time of collection.

MMS usually does not need or collect any sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origin, political activities or affiliations, memberships of unions or other associations, religion, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record). In the unlikely event that we

did collect or hold such information, we will only do so strictly in accordance with the NPPs in the Privacy Act.


2. How does MMS use personal information?
Generally, we only use personal information for the primary purpose for which we have collected it, or for closely related purposes. We may also use personal information to send you information about our activities, or about goods or services that we believe may be relevant or useful to you. If at any time you do not wish to receive such information, please let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer (see section 7 below).


In other respects, we will only use personal information with your consent, or if we are required or permitted by law to do so (eg. under the NPPs in the Privacy Act).


3. Who does MMS usually disclose personal information to?


MMS generally only discloses personal information to other persons or organisations for the primary purpose for which we have collected it, or with your consent (which may be explicit, or may be implied from your conduct or from the circumstances in which the information is collected). We may also disclose personal information if we are required or permitted by law to do so (eg. under the NPPs in the Privacy Act).


The following sections describe some of the organisations, or types of organisations, to which MMS usually discloses information. Wherever personal information is disclosed outside of MMS, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient:

  • handles that information in accordance with the NPPs in the Privacy Act;

  • only uses the information for the specific purpose(s) for which it is provided to them;

  • does not disclose the information to any person or organisation except in accordance with directions from MMS; and

  • stores the information securely, and either destroys it or returns it to MMS when it is no longer needed.


3.1 Product or Service Enquiry
when an individual, business or organisation requests information about an MMS Product or Service, the enquiry is handled by an MMS employee appropriate to the information request.
3.2 Disclosures to contractors and service providers
Occasionally, MMS has to rely on third party contractors to provide services or perform functions on our behalf, and this may involve a disclosure of information by MMS to that third party. While these vary from time to time, they may include:
- organisations that provide communication services on our behalf (eg. email, eftpos, sms);
- Industry bodies & suppliers such as Leading Edge Electronics, Electus Dstribution


4. Storage, security and destruction of personal information.


MMS takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. We only allow authorised personnel to access personal information. We only retain personal information for as long as it is needed by us, or for as long as we are legally required to retain the information. When we are no longer required to retain personal information, we ensure that it is disposed of or destroyed in a secure fashion in accordance with our obligations under the NPPs in the Privacy Act.


5. Online privacy issues.
MMS generally does not collect personal information about individuals, businesses or organisations who browse our
website (eg. through the use of cookies or tracking technologies that identify individuals, businesses or organisations). However, this Policy applies to any personal information you choose to provide to us online, for example if you fill out a form on our website or send us an email.


For your convenience, our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. You should be aware that when you access a third party website, we are not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policy for each website you visit, especially if you intend to provide any personal information via that site.


6. How do I access and correct my personal information?


Under the Privacy Act, you generally have a right to seek access to the personal information that MMS holds about you, although there are some circumstances in which we may be required or permitted by law to withhold access to some or all of that information. You also have the right to ask us to correct personal information about you that you believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise these rights, we ask that you make a request in writing to our Privacy Officer (see section 7 below). You will need to provide some form of identification (eg. a copy of your driver's licence or passport) so we can verify that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. You should also include details of how we can contact you in case we need to discuss your request.


7. How do I contact MMS?


If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, or if you wish to access your personal information or make a complaint about our handling of that information, please contact our Privacy Officer by one of the following methods:


By telephone: (during business hours)

02 9126 9282
By email:

admin@mms.com.au
By post:
The Privacy Officer
MMS Retail Solutions
PO Box 554
Leichhardt NSW 2040


This policy was last updated 01 September 2017.

© 2016 MMS Retail Solutions Pty Ltd  Created by MMS Data Services